Skip to content | Home
Site map |

Programs

 

Return to ARROW Events 2008

Login to see your registration ( Registrations have closed)

 

Repository Day Tuesday 14th October 2008

Customs House – 399 Queen St., Brisbane
Map & Venue

 

Repositories : into the future

MC – David Groenewegen
9:30am – 10:30am Keynote speaker Moving the repository upstream - Chris Rusbridge (Director, Digital Curation Centre, UK)

Powerpoint Presentation (PDF)

10:30am – 11:00am Morning break    
11:00am – 12:30pm Standards

Metadata in repositories in the next three years (Katie Blake, ARROW Central)

Powerpoint Presentation (PDF)

Developing practical management skills for digital repository content: legal issues (Prof. Anne Fitzgerald, Kylie Pappalardo, OAK Law project, QUT)

Powerpoint Presentation (PDF)

What ORE can do for you - an entirely pun free presentation with no reference at all to mining. (Oops).(Peter Sefton, USQ)

Powerpoint Presentation (PDF)

12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch    
1:30pm – 2:30pm Working with research

Future Prospects and Challenges for Establishing a Qualitative Data Archive: The Researcher Perspective (Lynda Cheshire, ASSDA (Australian Social Sciences Data Archive))

Powerpoint Presentation (PDF)

Challenges for data driven biomedical research (Ashley Buckle, Monash)

Powerpoint Presentation (PDF)

2:30pm – 2:45pm Afternoon break    
2:45pm – 3:45pm Australian federal government engagement with repositories

ERA, Repositories and the Accessibility Framework (Alexander Cooke, Australian Research Council)

Powerpoint Presentation (PDF)

The Australian National Data Service - Implications for Repositories (Andrew Treloar, Monash)

Powerpoint Presentation (PDF)

3:45pm – 4:30pm Panel Discussion The challenges of repositories going forward  
4:30pm Close    

Welcome Dinner Tuesday 14th October 2008

7pm

Venue - Cambridge Room, Pig 'N' Whistle Pub, Eagle Street

Map and Venue

ARROW Community Day Wednesday 15th October 2008

QUT – Room V714, Building V, Gardens Point, Brisbane
Map & Venue and map of campus
9:30am – 10:30am ARROW Central exit plan and handover documents David Groenewegen, Katie Blake
10:30am – 11:00 am Morning tea  
11:00am – 11:30am VTLS VTLS representative
11:30am – 12pm Valet coding fest results Peter Sefton
12pm – 12:45pm Mini Projects UniSA - Fabulous 3.0 Prashant Pandey
12:45pm – 2:15pm Lunch  
2:15pm – 3pm Mini Projects UNSW – Complex object and metadata batch ingest Maude Frances
3pm – 3:45pm USQ – SunOfFedora Peter Sefton, Bronwyn Dye